13TH NATIONAL REMOTE INDIGENOUS MEDIA FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS

SPECIAL AWARDS

WINNER RIMO AWARD SPONSOR RESP.
Dennis Charles PAW MEDIA John Macumba Indigenous Community Media Operator of the Year Award CAAMA IRCA
Walter Lui TSIMA/RIBS Preston Award for Lifetime Achievement PAKAM IRCA
Leanna Shoveller PAKAM Steven McGregor Award for Best Emerging Talent TEABBA ICTV
Sandra Lewis PY MEDIA Mr Garawirrtja Memorial Award for Contribution to Media, Entertainment & the Arts TEABBA TEABBA
Francis Kelly PAW MEDIA Mr McKenzie Memorial Award for Best Contribution to Remote Indigenous Television PY MEDIA PY MEDIA
Cynthia Burke NG MEDIA Troy Albert Award for Excellence in Cinematography ICTV

VIDEO AWARDS

WINNERRIMOAWARDSPONSOR RESP.
Kapululangu Nakarra Nakarra Dreaming Track TripPAKAMBest Cultural VideoICTV
Spinifex FishingNgarda MediaBest Hunting, Cooking & Bushfood VideoICTV
Rain at YuendumuPAW MediaBest Community Video
Thinking About You Remix – Desert MulgaMicah Williams & Nyrripi Community WYDACBest Music VideoGriffith Uni. ICTV
Sunday Island – Amy HunterPAKAMBest Oral HistoryICTV
KIS PromoPAKAMBest Commissioned VideoICTV
Zombie DriverPAW MediaAnimation and Special Effects AwardICTV
‘Shall we Dance’, ‘Yirrman Project’ – Leanna ShovellerPAKAMICTV Award for Best EditingICTV
Bus Stop – Alistair SplinterYARRENYTY ARLTERE LearningCentreActing & Drama AwardICTV
Hamilton MorrisNyirripi CommunityActing & Drama AwardICTV
Tony Collins PAW MediaFacilitator AwardICTV
Iywemp-lyempek Arety-AlhekBIITE (Utopia Bush Medicine Project)Most Popular Video on IndigiTUBEICTV
Money Hole NGARDA MediaBest Student VideoICTV
The Lost BoyNG MediaBest Youth VideoICTV
Kangaroo JackNG MediaPeople’s Choice AwardICTV
Djarindjin Women’s Art for CountryPAKAMSpecial Award ICTV

RADIO AWARDS

WINNERRIMOAWARDSPONSORRESP.
Norbert MorrisPAW MediaBest Emerging Radio TalentPAW
Dennis CharlesPAW MediaBest RIBS OperatorPAW
Ian WainaPAKAMBest Emerging Radio TalentPAKAM
Trevor IshiguschiPAKAMBest RIBS OperatorPAKAM
Sandra LewisPY MEDIABest RIBS OperatorPY Media
Noelene GolderCAAMABest Emerging Radio TalentCAAMA
Jonathon DoolanCAAMABest RIBS OperatorCAAMA
Ron PoantimiluiTEABBABest Emerging Radio TalentTEABBA
Terry PascoeTEABBABest RIBS OperatorTEABBA
Hinerangi TukereNG Media Best Emerging Radio TalentNG Media
Roma Butler NG Media Best RIBS OperatorNG Media
Walter LuiTSIMABest RIBS OperatorTSIMA
Amy McGowanQRAMBest RIBS OperatorQRAM

OTHER AWARDS

WINNERRIMOAWARDSPONSORRESP.
Iwantja Band ‘Palya’Best Community Music CD
PAW MediaBest RIBS Website
When the Cattle Come Home – Dennis CharlesPAW MediaBest Radio Documentary

RADIO AWARDS

WINNERRIMOAWARDSPONSORRESP.
Norbert MorrisPAW MediaBest Emerging Radio TalentPAW
Dennis CharlesPAW MediaBest RIBS OperatorPAW
Ian WainaPAKAMBest Emerging Radio TalentPAKAM
Trevor IshiguschiPAKAMBest RIBS OperatorPAKAM
Sandra LewisPY MEDIABest RIBS OperatorPY Media
Noelene GolderCAAMABest Emerging Radio TalentCAAMA
Jonathon DoolanCAAMABest RIBS OperatorCAAMA
Ron PoantimiluiTEABBABest Emerging Radio TalentTEABBA
Terry PascoeTEABBABest RIBS OperatorTEABBA
Hinerangi TukereNG Media Best Emerging Radio TalentNG Media
Roma Butler NG Media Best RIBS OperatorNG Media
Walter LuiTSIMABest RIBS OperatorTSIMA
Amy McGowanQRAMBest RIBS OperatorQRAM

OTHER AWARDS

WINNERRIMOAWARDSPONSORRESP.
Iwantja Band ‘Palya’Best Community Music CD
PAW MediaBest RIBS Website
When the Cattle Come Home – Dennis CharlesPAW MediaBest Radio Documentary